Privacy policy

General information

The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data that could be used to personally identify you. See our Privacy Policy below for details about data protection.
You can find our data protection information here.

Person responsible in the sense of the DSGVO

WEBER Schraubautomaten GmbH
Hans-Urmiller-Ring 56
D-82515 Wolfratshausen
Telefon: +49 (0)8171 406-0
E-Mail: info@weber-online.com

Contact details of the data protection officer

Proliance GmbH / www.datenschutzexperte.de
Datenschutzbeauftragter
Leopoldstr. 21
80802 München
datenschutzbeauftragter@datenschutzexperte.de

Definitions

Our privacy policy is intended to be simple and understandable for everyone. In this privacy policy, the official terms of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) are generally used. The official definitions are explained in Art. 4 DSGVO.

Server-Logfiles

When you call up our website, it is technically necessary for data to be transmitted to our web server via your Internet browser. The following data is recorded during an ongoing connection for communication between your internet browser and our web server:

  • Date and time of the request
  • Name of the requested file
  • Page from which the file was requested
  • Access status
  • Web browser and operating system used
  • (Complete) IP address of the requesting computer
  • Amount of data transferred

We collect the listed data to ensure a smooth connection setup of the website and to enable a comfortable use of our website by the users. In addition, the log file is used to evaluate system security and stability as well as for administrative purposes. The legal basis for the temporary storage of the data or the log files is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

For reasons of technical security, in particular to defend against attempted attacks on our web server, we store this data for a short time. Based on this data, it is not possible for us to draw conclusions about individual persons. After 7 days at the latest, the data is anonymized by shortening the IP address at domain level, so that it is no longer possible to establish a link to the individual user.
In addition, the data is processed in anonymized form for statistical purposes, if necessary. This data is never stored together with other personal data of the user, compared with other data or passed on to third parties.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that are stored either temporarily for the duration of a session (session cookies) or permanently (permanent cookies) on your terminal device. Session cookies are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Permanent cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them yourself or an automatic solution is provided by your web browser.

Cookies have various functions. Many cookies are technically necessary, as certain website functions would not work without them (e.g. the shopping cart function or language settings). Other cookies are used to evaluate user behavior or display advertising.

Technically necessary cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We have a legitimate interest in storing cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of our services. Other cookies are only stored with your consent on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO. The consent can be revoked at any time for the future. The legal basis may also arise from Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO if the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, or for the performance of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject.

Insofar as cookies are used for analysis purposes, we will inform you separately about this within the scope of this data protection declaration and obtain your consent.

You can set your browser so that you are

be informed about the setting of cookies,
allow cookies only in individual cases,
exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general,
activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser.
The cookie settings can be managed under the following links for the respective browsers:

You can also manage cookies of many companies and functions used for advertising individually. To do this, use the corresponding user tools, available at https://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices.

Most browsers also offer a so-called “do-not-track” function. When this function is activated, the respective browser tells advertising networks, websites and applications that you do not want to be “tracked” for the purpose of behavior-based advertising and the like.

You can get information and instructions on how to edit this feature, depending on your browser provider, from the links below:

Additionally, you can prevent loading of so-called scripts by default. “NoScript” allows JavaScripts, Java and other plug-ins to run only on trusted domains of your choice. Information and instructions on how to edit this function can be obtained from the provider of your browser (e.g. for Mozilla Firefox at: https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/noscript/).

Please note that if you disable cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Manage cookie settings

WP Cerber Security & Antispam

We use the “Cerber Security & Antispam” service provided by Cerber Tech Inc. New York, NY, 1732 1st Ave, 10128, USA. The hacker protection plugin blocks intruders via IP or subnet and protects against further attempts when a set limit of retries is reached. This makes brute force attacks or distributed brute force attacks from botnets impossible. In addition, it is possible to block or allow logins from specific IP addresses by creating an IP blacklist or whitelist. (More information on the functions at: https://wpcerber.com/). According to the provider, no data is collected or processed in this context – neither by the services nor by the software offered.

For more information about the collection and use of data by WP Cerber Security & Antispam, please see Cerber’s privacy policy: https://wpcerber.com/privacy-policy/.

Contact form and contact by e-mail

If you send us inquiries via contact form or e-mail, your data from the inquiry form or your e-mail, including the first and last name you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. The specification of an e-mail address and your first name and surname is required to contact you, the specification of your telephone number is voluntary. Under no circumstances will we pass on this data without your consent. The legal basis for processing the data is our legitimate interest in responding to your request pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO and, if applicable, Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO, if your request is aimed at concluding a contract. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your request, provided that there are no legal obligations to retain data. You can object to the processing of your personal data at any time in the case of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Newsletter

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website with regular information about our offers and products, we require your e-mail as mandatory information.

Additional data may be required in order to address you personally in the newsletter and/or to identify you if you wish to exercise your rights as a data subject.

We use the so-called double opt-in procedure for sending the newsletter. This means that we will only send you our newsletter by e-mail if you have expressly confirmed that you consent to the sending of newsletters. In the first step, you will receive an e-mail with a link that you can use to confirm that you, as the owner of the corresponding e-mail address, want to receive newsletters in the future. With the confirmation, you give us your consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO that we may use your personal data for the purpose of sending the desired newsletter.

When registering for the newsletter, we store, in addition to the e-mail address required for sending, the IP address through which you registered for the newsletter, as well as the date and time of registration and confirmation, in order to be able to track possible misuse at a later date.

You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time via the link included in each newsletter or by sending an e-mail to the responsible person named above. After unsubscribing, your e-mail address will be deleted from our newsletter distribution list immediately, unless you have expressly consented to the continued use of the collected data or the continued processing is otherwise permitted by law.

Our e-mail newsletters are sent via a technical service provider to whom we pass on the data you provided when registering for the newsletter. We have concluded an order processing contract with our e-mail service provider, in which we oblige him to protect our customers’ data and not to pass it on to third parties.

Service provider: mailingwork GmbH
Address: Birkenweg 7, 09569 Oederan
Phone: +49 (0)371 / 33 71 61-0
E-mail: info@mailingwork.de
Privacy policy: www.mailingwork.de/datenschutz

The service provider uses the information from the newsletter registration to send and statistically evaluate the newsletter on our behalf.

Request for quotation web form

A web form is provided on our website which you can use to contact us to request a free quote for our services by e-mail as well as by telephone. The transmission of personal data via the web form is exclusively encrypted. If you take advantage of this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. These data are: E-mail address of the user, first and last name, title and postal address. At the time the message is sent, the following data is also stored: Date and time.
In this context, the data will not be passed on to third parties. The data is processed exclusively within the scope of the named purpose – to send an offer and to contact you by telephone. The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an e-mail is the implementation of pre-contractual measures or a contract pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO.
As a matter of principle, your personal data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. The personal data collected for the purpose of obtaining an offer will be deleted as soon as the offer has been sent and a timely telephone contact with you has taken place or was unsuccessful. Continued processing only takes place if it is necessary in the context of a resulting initiation and execution of a contract or for the fulfillment of resulting contractual purposes.

Sending job applications

If you apply to us via our contact form or by e-mail, we collect personal data. This includes, in particular, your contact data (such as first and last name, telephone number and e-mail address of the user) as well as other data provided by you regarding your career (e.g., resume, qualifications, degrees and work experience) and your person (e.g., cover letter, personal interests). This may also include special categories of personal data (e.g. information on a severe disability). As a rule, your personal data is collected directly from you as part of the application process and encrypted during electronic transmission. The primary legal basis for this is Article 6 (1) b DSGVO in conjunction with Section 26 (1) BDSG. In addition, consent pursuant to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a, 7 DS-GVO in conjunction with § 26 Para. 2 BDSG can be used as a data protection permission provision. If the processing of your data is based on consent, you have the right to revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future.
Within our company, only those persons and departments (e.g. Human Resources) have access to your personal data that absolutely need it to carry out the application process or to fulfill our legal obligations. If necessary, your applications will be forwarded to the relevant responsible persons for examination. Under no circumstances will your personal data be passed on to third parties without authorization.
Your data relating to an application for a specific job posting will be stored and processed by us during the ongoing application process. After completion of the application process (e.g. in the form of an acceptance or rejection), the application process, including all personal data, will be deleted from the system no later than three months after completion of the application process. The data of selected applicants will be stored securely for up to 2 years, provided that the applicants have given their consent to this in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO. You can revoke your consent at any time with effect for the future. An informal e-mail to the contact details of the responsible person listed above is sufficient for this purpose. In the event of an acceptance, your application documents will be transferred to the personnel file.

Analysis and tracking tools

Google Analytics
Our website uses Google Analytics, an internet analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies” and web beacons.

Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website and compiling reports on website activity. Google will also use this information to provide the website operator with other services related to the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address sent by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. The processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO on the basis of the consent given by you.

We use Google Analytics only with IP anonymization enabled. This means that your IP address is only processed by Google in a shortened form.

We have concluded an order processing agreement with the service provider in which we oblige it to protect our customers’ data and not to pass it on to third parties.

Since a transfer of personal data to the USA takes place, further protection mechanisms are required to ensure the level of data protection of the GDPR. To ensure this, we have agreed standard data protection clauses with the provider in accordance with Art. 46 (2) lit. c DSGVO. These oblige the recipient of the data in the USA to process the data in accordance with the level of protection in Europe. In cases where this cannot be ensured even by this contractual extension, we endeavor to obtain additional regulations and commitments from the recipient in the USA.

The terms of use of Google Analytics and information on data protection can be accessed via the following links:

http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/

The data is deleted as soon as it is no longer required to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. Deletion of user-level and event-level data associated with cookies, user identifiers (e.g., User ID), and advertising IDs (e.g., DoubleClick cookies, Android advertising ID, IDFA [Apple identifier for advertisers]) occurs no later than 14 months after collection.

You can prevent cookies from being stored by adjusting the settings of your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website without restrictions. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and from analyzing your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Hotjar

Our website uses the web analytics service Hotjar provided by Hotjar Ltd. Hotjar Ltd. is a European company based in Malta (Hotjar Ltd, Level 2, St Julians Business Centre, 3, Elia Zammit Street, St Julians STJ 1000, Malta, Europe, Tel.: +1 (855) 464-6788).

This tool can be used to track movements on the websites on which Hotjar is used (so-called heat maps). For example, it is possible to see how far users scroll and how often they click on which buttons. The tool also makes it possible to obtain feedback directly from website users. Most importantly, Hotjar’s services can improve the functionality of the Hotjar-based website by making it more user-friendly, more valuable, and easier to use for end users.

We pay special attention to the protection of your personal data when using this tool. For example, we can only track which buttons are clicked, mouse history, how far scrolled, device screen size, device type and browser information, geographic location (country only) and preferred language to display our website. Areas of the websites in which personal data of you or third parties are displayed are automatically hidden by Hotjar and are therefore not traceable at any time. In order to exclude a direct personal reference, IP addresses are only stored and processed anonymously. However, Hotjar uses various third-party services such as Google Analytics and Optimizely. It may therefore be the case that these services collect data transmitted by your browser as part of web page requests. This would be, for example, cookies or your IP address. In these exceptional cases, this processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 (1) lit. a DSGVO on the basis of the consent you have given for the purpose of statistical analysis of user behavior for optimization and marketing purposes.

Hotjar offers each user the option of using a “Do Not Track header” to prevent the use of the Hotjar tool so that no data about the visit to the respective website is recorded. This is a setting that all common browsers support in current versions. To do this, your browser sends a request to Hotjar with the instruction to deactivate the tracking of the respective user. If you use our websites with different browsers/computers, you will have to set up the “Do Not Track header” separately for each of these browsers/computers.

When visiting a Hotjar-based website, you can prevent Hotjar from collecting your data at any time by going to our opt-out page at https://www.hotjar.com/policies/do-not-track/ and clicking Disable Hotjar.

For more information about Hotjar Ltd. and about the Hotjar tool, please visit:
https://www.hotjar.com

The privacy policy of Hotjar Ltd. can be found at:
https://www.hotjar.com/privacy/

YouTube

On our website we integrate videos from “Youtube”, a social media platform of Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, Barrow St, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter referred to as “Google”). The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent granted for this purpose pursuant to Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

By using the service, personal data is transferred to the USA. The legal basis for the transfer of your personal data to the USA is your consent granted in accordance with Art. 49 (1) p. 1 lit. a DSGVO. Please note that for such transfers of personal data without the existence of an adequacy decision and without appropriate safeguards, there is a risk for you. The risk is that, due to legislation in the USA, American authorities (in particular the intelligence services) may access the personal data. Legal protection options or information on the handling of your data with the US authorities are only possible to a very limited extent or not at all. Accordingly, a level of data protection in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR cannot be guaranteed.

If the playback of embedded YouTube videos is started by your consent, the provider “YouTube” uses cookies to collect information about user behavior. According to information from “YouTube”, these are used, among other things, to collect video statistics, to improve user-friendliness and to prevent abusive behavior. If you are logged in to Google, your data is directly assigned to your account when you click on a video. If you do not want the assignment with your profile at YouTube, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores this data as usage profiles and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and / or needs-based design of its websites. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (also for users who are not logged in) for the display of needs-based advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles. Please contact Google directly for this purpose.

Information of the third-party provider: Google Ireland Limited, Google Building Gordon House, Barrow St, Dublin 4, Ireland.
Further information on data protection and data use by Google can be found on the following Google website: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de&gl=de.

The same settings as for Analytics apply to the Google Tag Manager. Data is used anonymously here.

More details are described under the following link.

https://support.google.com/tagmanager/answer/9323295?hl=en

Vimeo

Videos from “Vimeo” are embedded on this website. “Vimeo” is operated by Vimeo LLC, 555 West 18th Street, New York 10011, USA.

If you have given us your consent, the processing is carried out for the optimal marketing of our offer in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

For videos from “Vimeo”, which are integrated on our website, the tracking tool Google Analytics is automatically integrated. We have no influence on the tracking settings and the analysis results collected via this and cannot view them. In addition, web beacons are set for website visitors via the embedding of “Vimeo videos”.

To prevent the setting of Google Analytics tracking cookies, you can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software; however, we point out that in this case you may not be able to use all features of this website.

In addition, you can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google, as well as the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

As there is a transfer of personal data to the USA, further protection mechanisms are required to ensure the level of data protection of the GDPR. To ensure this, we have agreed standard data protection clauses with the provider in accordance with Art. 46 (2) lit. c DSGVO. These oblige the recipient of the data in the USA to process the data in accordance with the level of protection in Europe. In cases where this cannot be ensured even by this contractual extension, we endeavor to obtain additional regulations and commitments from the recipient in the USA.

For the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by the providers, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options for protecting your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of “Vimeo”: https://vimeo.com/privacy

Google Maps

Our homepage uses the online map service provider Google Maps via an interface. The provider of the map service is Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. To use the functionalities of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent granted for this purpose pursuant to Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. a DSGVO.

By using the service, personal data is transferred to the USA. The legal basis for the transfer of your personal data to the USA is your consent granted in accordance with Art. 49 (1) p. 1 lit. a DSGVO. Please note that for such transfers of personal data without the existence of an adequacy decision and without appropriate safeguards, there is a risk for you. The risk is that, due to legislation in the USA, American authorities (in particular the intelligence services) may access the personal data. Legal protection options or information on the handling of your data with the US authorities are only possible to a very limited extent or not at all. Accordingly, a level of data protection in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR cannot be guaranteed.

Further information on the handling of user data can be found in Google’s privacy policy:
https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/
Opt-out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/

External links to social media sites

Social networks (Facebook and Youtube) are only integrated on our website as a link to the corresponding services. After clicking on the embedded text/image link, you will be redirected to the page of the respective provider. Only after the redirection, user information is transferred to the respective provider. For information on the handling of your personal data when using these websites, please refer to the respective data protection provisions of the providers you use.

Appearances in social media

In the following, you will find information on the handling of your data that is collected through your use of our social media presences on social networks and platforms. Your data will be processed in accordance with the legal regulations.

  1. Provider
    1. Facebook Fanpage
      1. Responsible partyIn the event that the data you provide to us is also or exclusively processed by Facebook, Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland, is the data controller within the meaning of the GDPR in addition to us or in our place. For this purpose, we have concluded an agreement with Facebook pursuant to Art. 26 DSGVO on joint responsibility for the processing of data (Controller Addendum). This agreement specifies the data processing operations for which we or Facebook are responsible when you visit our Facebook fan page. You can view this agreement at the following link: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum.Since a transfer of personal data by Facebook Ltd. to the USA takes place to Facebook Inc. among others, further protection mechanisms are required to ensure the data protection level of the GDPR. For this purpose, the provider uses standard data protection clauses in accordance with Art. 46 (2) lit. c DSGVO. These oblige the recipient of the data in the USA to process the data in accordance with the level of protection in Europe.

        If you as a visitor to the site would like to exercise your rights (information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, complaint to the supervisory authority, objection or revocation), you can contact both Facebook and us.

        You can independently adjust your advertising settings in your user account. To do so, click on the following link and log in:

        https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or http://www.youronlinechoices.com

        For further details, please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

      2. Facebook data protection officerTo contact Facebook’s data protection officer, you can use the online contact form provided by Facebook at the following link https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970.
      3. Data processing for statistical purposes using page insights Facebook provides so-called page insights for our Facebook fan page: https://www.facebook.com/business/a/page/page-insights. These are aggregated data that provide information about how people interact with our page. Page Insights may be based on personally identifiable information collected in connection with a person’s visit to or interaction with our Page and in connection with content provided. Please be aware of what personal data you share with us through Facebook. Your data may be processed for market research and advertising purposes even if you are not logged into Facebook or do not have a Facebook account. For example, user profiles can be created from the usage behavior and resulting interests of the users. The user profiles can in turn be used, for example, to display advertisements within and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. This data collection takes place via cookies that are stored on your terminal device. Furthermore, data that is independent of the devices used by the users may also be stored in the user profiles; in particular, if the users are members of the respective platforms and logged in to them. The legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO. Our legitimate interest lies in the optimized presentation of our offer, effective information and communication with customers and interested parties, as well as the targeted placement of advertisements. Please note that we have no influence on the data collection and further processing by Facebook. As a result, we cannot provide any information about the extent to which, where and for how long the data is stored by Facebook. Furthermore, we cannot make any statements about the extent to which Facebook complies with existing deletion obligations, which evaluations and links are made with the data on the part of Facebook and to whom the data is passed on by Facebook. If you wish to avoid the processing of your personal data by Facebook, please contact us by other means.
    2. Other social media providers
      1. Responsible party
        If your personal data is processed by a provider listed below, this provider is the data controller within the meaning of the GDPR. For the assertion of your data subject rights, we would like to point out that these can most effectively be asserted with the respective providers. Only they have access to the data collected from you. Should you still require assistance, please feel free to contact us at any time.

        We have online presences on the social media platforms of the following providers:
        – YouTube, Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland
        – LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland
        – XING SE, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany

      2. Data protection officer Information on how to contact the data protection officer of the other social media providers can be found here:
        – LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/ask/TSO-DPO
        – XING SE: Datenschutzbeauftragter@xing.com
        – YouTube: To contact YouTube’s data protection officer, please contact Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland.
  2. General information on social media platforms
    1. Responsible party
      The responsible party for data processing within the meaning of the GDPR is the party named at the beginning of this privacy policy, insofar as data transmitted by you via one of the social media platforms is processed by ourselves.
    2. Our data protection officer in case of concerns regarding data processing carried out by us as the controller, you can reach our data protection officer at the contact details stated at the beginning of this privacy policy.
  3. General data processing on the social media platforms.
    1. Data processing for market research and advertising
      As a rule, personal data is processed on the company site for market research and advertising purposes. For this purpose, a cookie is set in your browser, which enables the respective provider to recognize you when you visit a website. By means of the collected data, usage profiles can be created. These are used to display advertisements within and outside the platform that presumably correspond to your interests. Furthermore, data can also be stored in the usage profiles regardless of the devices you use. This is regularly the case if you are a member of the respective platforms and logged in to them.
    2. Data processing when contacting us
      We ourselves collect personal data when you contact us, for example, using a contact form or a messenger service such as Facebook Messenger. Which data is collected depends on the information you provide and the contact data you have provided or released. These are stored by us for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. Under no circumstances will we pass on the data to third parties without your consent. The legal basis for processing the data is our legitimate interest in responding to your request pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f DSGVO and, if applicable, Art. 6 (1) lit. b DSGVO if your request is aimed at concluding a contract. Your data will be deleted after final processing of your request, provided that this does not conflict with any statutory retention obligations. We assume that processing is complete if it can be inferred from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively clarified.
    3. Data processing for contract processing
      If your contact via a social network or other platform is aimed at the conclusion of a contract for the delivery of goods or the provision of services with us, we process your data for the performance of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures or for the provision of the requested services. The legal basis for the processing of your data in this case is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO. Your data will be deleted if it is no longer required for the performance of the contract or if it is determined that the pre-contractual measures do not lead to the conclusion of a contract corresponding to the purpose of the contact. Please note, however, that it may be necessary to store personal data of our contractual partners even after the conclusion of the contract in order to comply with contractual or legal obligations.
    4. Data processing based on consent
      If you are asked by the respective providers of the platforms for consent to processing for a specific purpose, the legal basis of the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7 DSGVO. Consent given can be revoked at any time with effect for the future.
  4. Data transfer and recipientsWhen visiting and using the platforms listed above, personal data may be transferred to the USA or other third countries outside the EU, which is why further protection mechanisms are required in these cases to ensure the level of data protection of the DSGVO. For more information on whether and which suitable guarantees the providers can demonstrate for this, please see the list below.

We have no influence on the processing of your personal data by the provider and the handling thereof. Likewise, we do not have any information on this. For more information, please check the privacy policy of the respective provider and, if necessary, use the opt-out / personalization options regarding data processing by the provider:

  • YouTube/Google
    Privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en
    Opt-out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated
    The use of YouTube results in a transfer of personal data to the USA. YouTube cannot currently provide any guarantees provided by the GDPR for a data transfer to the USA. Please note that there is a risk to you for such transfers of personal data without the existence of an adequacy decision and without appropriate safeguards. The risk is that, due to legislation in the USA, American authorities (in particular the intelligence services) may access the personal data. Legal protection options or information on the handling of your data with the US authorities are only possible to a very limited extent or not at all. Accordingly, a level of data protection in accordance with the requirements of the GDPR cannot be guaranteed.

Data sharing and recipients

A transfer of your personal data to third parties does not take place unless
– if we have explicitly pointed this out in the description of the respective data processing.
– if you have given your express consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. a DSGVO,
– the disclosure according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. f DSGVO is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding interest worthy of protection in the non-disclosure of your data,
– in the event that there is a legal obligation for the disclosure pursuant to Art. 6 (1) sentence 1 lit. c DSGVO, and
– insofar as this is necessary for the processing of contractual relationships with you according to Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 lit. b DSGVO.
We also use external service providers for the processing of our services, which we have carefully selected and commissioned in writing. They are bound by our instructions and are regularly monitored by us. With whom we have, if necessary, concluded order processing contracts in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO. These are service providers for web hosting, sending emails and maintenance and care of our IT systems, etc. The service providers will not share this data with third parties.

Data security

We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with Article 32 of the GDPR, taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the varying likelihood and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk. This website uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content.

Duration of the storage of personal data

The duration of the storage of personal data is measured by the relevant statutory retention periods (e.g. from commercial law and tax law). After expiry of the respective period, the corresponding data is routinely deleted. If data is required for the fulfillment or initiation of a contract or if we have a legitimate interest in continuing to store it, the data will be deleted when it is no longer required for these purposes or you have exercised your right of revocation or objection.

Your rights

In the following, you will find information on which data subject rights the applicable data protection law grants you vis-à-vis the controller with regard to the processing of your personal data:

The right to request information about your personal data processed by us pursuant to Article 15 of the GDPR. In particular, you can request information about the processing purposes, the category of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data has been or will be disclosed, the planned storage period, the existence of a right to rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or objection, the existence of a right of complaint, the origin of your data if it has not been collected by us, as well as the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and, if applicable, meaningful information about its details.

The right, in accordance with Art. 16 DSGVO, to demand the immediate correction of incorrect or completion of your personal data stored by us.

The right to request, pursuant to Art. 17 DSGVO, the erasure of your personal data stored by us, unless the processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
The right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in accordance with Art. 18 DSGVO, insofar as the accuracy of the data is disputed by you, the processing is unlawful, but you object to its erasure and we no longer need the data, but you need it for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims or you have objected to the processing in accordance with Art. 21 DSGVO.

The right, pursuant to Art. 20 DSGVO, to receive your personal data that you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another controller.

The right to complain to a supervisory authority in accordance with Art. 77 DSGVO. As a rule, you can contact the supervisory authority of the federal state of our registered office stated above or, if applicable, that of your usual place of residence or workplace for this purpose.

The right to revoke consent given in accordance with Art. 7 (3) DSGVO: You have the right to revoke consent to the processing of data once given at any time with effect for the future. In the event of revocation, we will delete the data concerned without delay, unless further processing can be based on a legal basis for processing without consent. The revocation of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation;

Right of objection

Insofar as your personal data is processed by us on the basis of legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) p. 1 lit. f DSGVO, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 21 DSGVO, insofar as this is done for reasons arising from your particular situation. Insofar as the objection is directed against the processing of personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, you have a general right of objection without the requirement to specify a particular situation.
If you wish to exercise your right of revocation or objection, simply send an e-mail to datenschutz@weber-online.com.

Subject to change

We reserve the right to adapt or update this data protection declaration if necessary in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations. In this way, we can adapt it to the current legal requirements and take into account changes to our services, e.g. when introducing new services. The most current version applies to your visit.

Status of this data protection declaration: 04.09.2020