Privacy Policy in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) for www.weber-online.com

  1. Data protection at a glance

    1. General information
      The following information provides a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is any data that could be used to personally identify you. See our Privacy Policy below for details about data protection.
    2. Analysis tools & third-party tools
      When you visit our website, your browsing behaviour may be evaluated for statistical purposes. We mainly use cookies and analysis software to do so. Your browsing behaviour is usually analysed anonymously, so that we cannot identify you from your browsing behaviour. You can object to analysis or prevent analysis by not using specific tools. See the Privacy Policy below for details.

      You can object to this analysis. This Privacy Policy explains how you can object.

  2. General & mandatory information

    1. Data protection
      The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this Privacy Policy.

      When you use this website, various pieces of personal data are collected. Personal data is any data that could be used to personally identify you. This Privacy Policy explains what data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose it is used.

      Please note that data sent over the internet (e.g. by email) may be insecure. It is not possible to fully protect data from access by third parties.

    2. Information about the data controller
      The data controller for data processing on this website is:

      WEBER Schraubautomaten GmbH
      Hans-Urmiller-Ring 56
      82515 Wolfratshausen, Germany

      Phone: +49 (0)8171 406-0
      Email: info@weber-online.com

      The controller is the natural or legal person which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g. of names, email addresses and similar data).

    3. Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority
      In the event of data protection infringements, the data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for matters relating to data protection legislation is the State Commissioner for Data Protection of the federal state in which our company is headquartered. A list of the State Commissioners for Data Protection and their contact details is available by clicking the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.
    4. SSL or TLS encryption
      This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transfer of confidential data, such as orders or enquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the address in your browser’s address bar changes from “http://” to “https://” and from the lock icon in your address bar.

      If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

  3. Data collection on our website

    1. Cookies
      Some of our webpages use cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies are used to make our services more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Most of the cookies that we use are “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies are kept on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser when you next visit the site.

      You can configure your browser to warn you when cookies will be created so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to accept cookies automatically under certain conditions, to always reject them or to automatically delete cookies when you close your browser. Disabling cookies may limit some of the features of this website.

      Cookies that are required for electronic communication or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are saved on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The website operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies to provide its services in an optimal way without technical errors. If other cookies (such as cookies used to analyse your browsing behaviour) are stored, they are covered separately in this Privacy Policy.

    2. Borlabs Cookie
      This website uses Borlabs Cookie, which uses technically necessary Cookies (borlabsCookie and borlabsCookieUnblockContent) for saving your preferences. Borlabs Cookie doesn’t process any personal data.

      borlabsCookie saves your chosen preferences which you set by approaching this website. The cookie borlabsCookieUnblockContent saves, which (external) media/content you would like to have unblocked automatically. Would you like to withdraw your setting,  delete the cookies in your browser. If you revisit or reload the Website you are going to be asked again for your cookie preferences.

    3. Change your Cookie-Settings

      Cookie Preference

      Please select an option. You can find more information about the consequences of your choice at Help. Privacy Policy | Imprint

      Your selection was saved!

      More information

      Help

      To continue, you must make a cookie selection. Below is an explanation of the different options and their meaning.

      • Accept all cookies:
        All cookies such as tracking and analytics cookies.
      • Accept first-party cookies only:
        Only cookies from this website.
      • Reject all cookies:
        No cookies except for those necessary for technical reasons are set. Borlabs Cookie already set a necessary cookie.

      You can change your cookie setting here anytime: Privacy Policy. Imprint

      Back

    4. Server log files
      The website provider automatically collects and stores information in server log files, which your browser automatically sends to us. The following data is collected and stored:

      • Browser type and browser version
      • Operating system used
      • Referrer URL
      • Hostname of the visitor’s computer
      • Time of the server request
      • IP address

      This data is not combined with data from other sources.

      The data is processed on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which permits data to be processed for the performance of a contract or to take steps prior to entering into a contract.

    5. Contact form
      If you use our contact form to send us a query, we will store the details you enter on the form, including the contact details, for the purpose of dealing with your query and, if applicable, any follow-up issues. We do not share this data without your consent. The data entered on the contact form is only processed on the basis of your consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR). You may withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent by simply sending us an informal email. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of data processing operations based on consent before its withdrawal.

      We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until such time as you request its erasure, withdraw your consent for its storage, or the purpose of storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have finished processing your query). Any mandatory statutory provisions, in particular mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected.

  4. Analysis tools & advertising

    1. Google Analytics
      This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service. The provider of this service is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files that are stored on your computer to help analyse your use of the website. The data generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

      Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising.

    2. IP anonymisation
      We have activated the IP anonymisation feature on this website. Your IP address will be truncated by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is sent to the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services associated with website activity and internet use for the website operator. The IP address sent by your browser for Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data.
    3. Browser plugin
      You can prevent cookies from being stored by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, please note that by doing so you may not be able to use all the features of this website. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) from being passed to Google and being processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.
      Or use the opt-out button below:

      Click on the button below to opt-out of Google Analytics.
      Opt-out

      You've successfully opted out from Google Analytics.

    4. Objecting to the collection of data
      You can prevent your data being collected by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. This will set an opt-out cookie, which prevents your data being collected on subsequent visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics. For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.
    5. Processing of data by a processor
      We have entered into a contract with Google for Google to process data on our behalf and we fully apply the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.
  5. Newsletter

    1. Newsletter details
      If you would like to receive our newsletter by signing up on our website, we require a valid email address as well as information which allows us to verify that you are the owner of the email address provided and that you consent to receiving the newsletter. No additional data is collected or is only collected on a voluntary basis. We only use this data to send the requested information and do not pass it on to third parties.
    2. Mailingwork service provider
      We use the services of Mailingwork GmbH to send newsletter. We have entered into a contract for Mailingwork to process your data on our behalf.

      mailingwork GmbH
      Head office: Birkenweg 7, 09569 Oederan, Germamy
      Phone: +49 (0)371 / 33 71 61-0
      Fax: +49 (0)371 / 33 71 61-10
      info@mailingwork.de
      www.mailingwork.de
      www.mailingwork.de/datenschutz

    3. Withdrawal
      We only process the data you have entered on the newsletter sign-up form with your consent (Article 6(1)(a) GDPR). You can revoke consent to the storage of your data and email address and to use of your data to send the newsletter at any time by clicking the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of data processing operations based on consent before its withdrawal.
    4. Erasure
      The data provided when you sign up for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until such time as you unsubscribe, at which time this data will be erased. This does not apply to data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area).
  6. Plug-ins and tools

    1. Vimeo
      Our website uses plug-ins provided by the Vimeo video portal. The provider is Vimeo Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA. When you visit any of our webpages that use a Vimeo plug-in, a connection is established to Vimeo’s servers. The Vimeo server is notified of the webpages you have visited on our site. Vimeo also receives your IP address. This applies even if you are not logged in to Vimeo when you visit our website or do not have a Vimeo account. The information collected by Vimeo is sent to a Vimeo server in the United States.

      If you are logged in to your Vimeo account, Vimeo lets you associate your browsing behaviour directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your Vimeo account.

      For more information about how user data is handled, please see the Vimeo Privacy Policy at: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

    2. Google Web Fonts
      This website uses web fonts provided by Google for a consistent website experience. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts to your browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly. You browser must connect to Google servers for this purpose. Google then knows that our website was accessed from your IP address. Google Web Fonts are used to ensure that our online presence is consistent and visually appealing. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

      If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

      For more information about Google Web Fonts, go to https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and see the Google Privacy Policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

    3. Google Maps
      This site uses the Google Maps API. The provider of this service is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043. USA. Your IP address has to be stored to use Google Maps features. This information is usually sent to a Google server in the United States and stored there. The provider of this website has no influence over the transfer of data.

      We use Google Maps in the interest of making our website visually appealing and to make it easier to locate the places we indicate on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

      For more information about how user data is handled, please see the Google Privacy Policy at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.